UKNOF46 is postponed. Please see the details at the COVID-19 Situation link.

UKNOF24

Europe/London
Timico Data Centre, Newark

Timico Data Centre, Newark

<a href="http://www.timico.co.uk/contact-us/offices">Brunel Business Park</A>, Jessop Close, Newark, Nottinghamshire NG24 2AG <br /> <strong><a href="http://goo.gl/maps/QWPLE">Click for Venue and Area Information Map</a></strong><br /><br />
Keith Mitchell (UKNOF)
Description
Meeting Host: 
Timico

Meeting sponsor:
A10 Networks

Social sponsors:
Webcast Sponsors:   

Webcast: http://uknof.bogons.net/uknof24.html
IRC chatroom: #uknof@irc.terahertz.net


Participants
  • Adam Beaumont
  • Alan Sewell
  • Aled Morris
  • Alistair Crust
  • Andrew Hutton
  • Andrew Lemin
  • Andy Betts
  • Andy Davidson
  • Anthony Turner
  • Arvind Patel
  • Ben Ward
  • Ben White
  • Benedicte Titley
  • Bijal Sanghani
  • Bob Sleigh
  • Brandon Butterworth
  • Brian Nisbet
  • Cathy Almond
  • Chris Bagnall
  • Chris Burton
  • Chris Orsman
  • Chris Russell
  • Christer Karlsson
  • Clive Stone
  • Daryl Tanner
  • David Murray
  • Debbie Casey
  • Denesh Bhabuta
  • Duncan Lockwood
  • Edward Gould
  • Emma Frost
  • Euan Galloway
  • Fearghas McKay
  • Gareth Bryan
  • Gavin Tweedie
  • Greg Choules
  • Henry Merrett
  • Ian Masson
  • Ian Ransom
  • Ignas Bagdonas
  • James Blessing
  • Jamie Lesley
  • Javed Vohra
  • Jennifer Holmes
  • Jesse Sowell
  • Jonty Hewlett
  • Julian Salter
  • Justyne Smagacz
  • Katherine Masters
  • Katrina Readshaw
  • Kay Rechthien
  • Keith Mitchell
  • Luka Perkov
  • Luke Sheldrick
  • MARK TAPLIN
  • Mat Ford
  • Matt Mather
  • Matthew Frost
  • Matthew Walster
  • Mehar Iftikhar Ahmad
  • Mike Awford
  • Mike Hughes
  • Mo Shivji
  • Nat Morris
  • Neil McRae
  • Nick Hilliard
  • Nick Luckcuck
  • Nigel Titley
  • Paul Bryce
  • Paul Sherratt
  • Paul Sladen
  • Peter Doyle
  • Ralf Korschner
  • Richard Porter
  • Richard Wall
  • Rob Parker
  • Robert Campbell
  • Robert Lister
  • Sam Frances
  • Sevan Janiyan
  • Sheryl Francis
  • Simon Green
  • Stephen Maloney
  • Sven Huster
  • Terry Froy
  • Thomas Greer
  • Tim Bray
  • Tony Hill
  • Tref Davies
  • Vlad Galu
  • Wenbing Yao
  • Will Hargrave
    • 09:30 10:00
      Registration 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      100Gb/s Coherent Optical Networking 30m
      Speaker: Neil McRae (BT)
      Slides
      Video
    • 10:30 11:00
      Inside TR-069 30m
      An introduction to the CWMP implementation of freecwmp, freeacs-ng, mod_cwmp, and libfreecwmp.
      Speaker: Mr Luka Perkov (-)
      Slides
      Video
    • 11:00 11:15
      Morning Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:15 11:40
      Multicast How-To 25m
      Speaker: Tom Bird
      Slides
      Video
    • 11:40 12:10
      A view of the UK SIP market 30m
      Reflecting in 10 years supplying SIP phones in the UK, covering quality, security, the market, future direction, IPv6.
      Speaker: Tim Bray
      Slides
      Video
    • 12:10 12:35
      Nat64 Must Win 25m
      https://ripe65.ripe.net/presentations/246-nat64-must-win.pdf
      Speaker: Andy Davidson
      Slides
      Video
    • 12:35 13:00
      WCIT Meeting Retrospective 25m
      Speaker: Jesse Sowell (MIT)
      Slides
      Video
    • 13:00 14:10
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 13:00 13:30
      RIPE Atlas probe pickup 30m
      Speaker: Fearghas McKay (UKNOF)
    • 13:00 14:10
      Timico NOC and Data Centre Tours 1h 10m
    • 13:30 13:50
      PGP Keysigning 20m
      Speaker: Mr Matthew Walster (LMAX Exchange)
    • 14:10 14:30
      Euro-IX 20m
      Speaker: Bijal Sanghani (UKNOF/EuroIX)
      Slides
      Video
    • 14:30 15:00
      Real-Time Blackhole 30m
      Speaker: Nick Hilliard (INEX)
      Slides
      Video
    • 15:00 15:50
      Internet Exchange Session
      Convener: Fearghas McKay (UKNOF)
      • 15:00
        IXManchester 10m
        Speaker: Jennifer Holmes (LINX)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:10
        LINX 10m
        Speaker: Sheryl Francis (LINX)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:20
        LONAP 10m
        Speaker: Andy Davidson
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:30
        ECIX 10m
        Speaker: Kay Rechthien (ECIX)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:40
        IXLeeds 10m
        Speakers: Mr Andy Davidson (LONAP / 2Connect), Emma Frost (IXLeeds)
        Slides
        Video
    • 15:50 16:00
      Afternoon Coffee Break 10m
    • 16:00 16:30
      IXP Robust Configuration Basics 30m
      Speaker: Mr Robert Lister (LONAP Ltd)
      Slides
      Video
    • 16:30 16:40
      RIPE66 in Dublin, 13-17th May 10m
      https://ripe66.ripe.net/
      Speaker: Brian Nisbet
      Video
    • 16:40 17:10
      A10 Networks Sponsor Presentation 30m
      Speakers: Glen Ogden, Ralf Korschner (A10 Networks)
      Slides
      Video
    • 18:00 20:00
      Social Drinks 2h The Prince Rupert

      The Prince Rupert

      46 Stodman Street, Newark, NG24 1AW

      Sponsored by Level3